KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Aufmerksamkeitsfeld

English translation: alert marking


12:04 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufmerksamkeitsfeld
Sehbehinderte werden mit Hilfe einer kontrastreichen Bodeninformation mit Rillenstruktur zu einem ebenfalls kontrastreichen Aufmerksamkeitsfeld mit Noppenstruktur zu einem Hinweisschild im Bereich der Rolltreppe/Rollsteig geführt.
smeinke
English translation:alert marking
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indicator zone
Ineke Hardy
1 +1alert marking
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alert marking


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Something with 'alert'. Maybe 'zone'?
20 mins
  -> yes, surely we can do better than marking

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicator zone


Explanation:
An idea

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch