KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pollersteg

English translation: landing stage


09:00 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / LNG landing terminal
German term or phrase: Pollersteg
Think it is some kind of walkway/footbridge e.g. am Ende des Pollersteges ist ein Rettungsboot bereitzustellen.
Context is safety at an LNG import facility.
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:landing stage
Explanation:
Synonym für Pollersteg > Bootssteg
Selected response from:

xxxnatalia m
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landing stagexxxnatalia m
3capstan jettyLancashireman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landing stage


Explanation:
Synonym für Pollersteg > Bootssteg

xxxnatalia m
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capstan jetty


Explanation:
Poller = capstan
http://englisch.germanien.name/dp5.htm
Capstan - A barrel that stands vertically with sockets around the top edge into which bars were fitted. Men walked these bars around, thus turning the capstan. The word 'capstan' can describe any winch drum.
http://www.sdmaritime.com/contentpage.asp?ContentID=109
capstan jetty
http://www.abdn.ac.uk/diss/historic/harbour/text/ahb1_1page3...



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 378