KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Brennwert-Heizungen

English translation: condensing boiler heating systems


13:21 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / heating technology
German term or phrase: Brennwert-Heizungen
This company manufactures and sells ceramic heat exchangers for "Brennwert-Heizungen" for oil, gas and wood.

Is it a particular type of boiler?
caitriona
English translation:condensing boiler heating systems
Explanation:
I do a lot of work for a German CH boiler manufacturer
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

best regards, Caitriona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1condensing boiler heating systemsDHPete
3 +1condensing boilers
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensing boilers


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt Technik, Brennwerttechnik is condensing technology.

A condensing boiler is a high efficiency modern boiler that incorporates an extra heat exchanger so that the hot exhaust gases lose much of their energy to pre-heat the water in the boiler system. When working at peak efficiency, the water vapour produced in the combustion process condenses back into liquid form releasing the latent heat of vaporisation. A side effect is that this water, known as condensate, which is usually acidic, has to be piped away to a drain or soakaway.
http://www.nef.org.uk/energyadvice/boilers.htm



    Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

neutral  DHPete: Kim, in my experience the "Heizung" refers to more than just the boiler, which is why I suggested "system". Boiler on its own is often Heizgeraet or Therme.
1 hr
  -> I see your point.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condensing boiler heating systems


Explanation:
I do a lot of work for a German CH boiler manufacturer

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

best regards, Caitriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Makes sense not to restrict it to the boiler.
1 hr