KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Berechnungslast

English translation: design load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Berechnungslast
English translation:design load
Entered by: Armin Prediger

20:10 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sprinkler manual
German term or phrase: Berechnungslast
"Bei der Verkleidung der Halterungen sind die in den Richtlinien angegebenen *Berechnungslasten* zu beachten."
Armin Prediger
design load
Explanation:
The prefix Berechnung is often translated as "design" in construction and electrical contexts. Berechnungsdruck is translated as design pressure in my Siemens dico.

Structural calculations from a licensed engineer for pipe installed from roof or ceiling structural members. The truss manufacturer must certify that the design loads of the water filled pipe, plus 250 pounds, are accounted for in their designs and that the proposed method of hanging (support) of the pipe is acceptable.

http://www.sccfd.org/fps_sprink_submittal.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3design load
Kim Metzger
4computing workload
Jack Becconsall
3calculatory load
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculatory load


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: "calculated" (I like to see at least a few Google hits...)
16 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
design load


Explanation:
The prefix Berechnung is often translated as "design" in construction and electrical contexts. Berechnungsdruck is translated as design pressure in my Siemens dico.

Structural calculations from a licensed engineer for pipe installed from roof or ceiling structural members. The truss manufacturer must certify that the design loads of the water filled pipe, plus 250 pounds, are accounted for in their designs and that the proposed method of hanging (support) of the pipe is acceptable.

http://www.sccfd.org/fps_sprink_submittal.html



    Fachwörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik - Siemens
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you, Kim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Crich
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  asptech
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computing workload


Explanation:
The context does not give much guidance, but I assume that the intention is to make the external quality of the equipment hardware appropriate for the intensity of use that it is likely to get.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-04 20:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that Kim Metzger's interpretation is radically different from my thoughts, i.e. it refers to taking account of calculated mechanical loading. Maybe so, but why is it the Verkleidung that is important rather then the supporting structure itself? Perhaps the asker can clarify from the full context.

Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jack, the context is: the pipes that form part of a sprinkler system are attached to walls or ceilings by brackets at certain distances. The "Verkleidung" does seem to be of lesser importance and doesn't appear in the following context, where far more attention is paid to the distance between the brackets. The "Berechnungslast" appears to only refer to the weight of the pipes as they relate to the brackets.