KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

in voller Bauhöhe

English translation: to the full height


11:15 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: in voller Bauhöhe
Die Sprinkler müssen dann jedoch mindestens 100 mm von der Innenkante der Rippe oder dem Unterzug entfernt angeordnet werden und in voller Bauhöhe in den Stauraum hineinragen.

From a set of guidelines for sprinkler system design and installation. This section discusses the max / min installation heights from the ceiling of a building.

I'd be grateful for any help! Thanks
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
English translation:to the full height
Explanation:
I guess the sprinklers have to be installed so that they extend to the full height/ very top of the storage area.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tothe full depth
conny
3to the full height
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the full height


Explanation:
I guess the sprinklers have to be installed so that they extend to the full height/ very top of the storage area.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tothe full depth


Explanation:
see also WB Bucksch Architektur, Hochbau und Baustoffe

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74