KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Untergeschosskasten

English translation: basement's hollow web girder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Untergeschosskasten
English translation:basement's hollow web girder
Entered by: conny

11:19 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Untergeschosskasten
Die Gebaeudekerne und Stahlbetonwaende bzw. Megaauskreuzungen werden ohne Unterbrechung durch die Untergeschosse bis auf die Bodenplatte hindurchgefuehrt. Es entsteht eine wirksame Einspannung der Kerne und Stahlbetonwaende bzw. Megaauskreuzungen in den Untergeschosskasten.
njbeckett
Germany
basement's hollow web girder
Explanation:
auch UG-Träger genannt
WB Bucksch
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Basement frameworkDavid Moore
4basement's hollow web girder
conny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basement's hollow web girder


Explanation:
auch UG-Träger genannt
WB Bucksch

conny
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basement framework


Explanation:
would by my shot.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947