KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fluchtgerecht

English translation: aligned


01:34 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stone and concrete
German term or phrase: fluchtgerecht
Bei fehlerhaften Betonbauten werden Mehrkosten berechnet. Fugen zwischen Betonläufen und Stufen sind vom Auftraggeber auszufüllen. Konstruktionshöhen bis 6 cm Mehraufzug werden gesondert berechnet. Betonplatten an geschweiften, runden und nicht **fluchtgerechten** Anschlüssen von Dehnfugen, Sonderausführung z. B. das Verlegen auf Dammplatten oder Bodennetzungen, werden gesondert berechnet. Im Verlegebereich müssen Türfutter und Anschlagschienen sitzen. Verlegen der Betonplatte und Sockel zusammen mit der Treppenmontage muß in einem Zug erfolgen. Bodenbeläge ohne Baustellenschliff weisen Verzahnungen auf.
Anton Baer
Slovakia
English translation:aligned
Explanation:
should work, since Flucht = alignment in this context
Selected response from:

JSolis
United States
Grading comment
This is what I chose as I think it gets it fundamentally without guessing on whether it's horizontal or vertical alignment...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aligned
JSolis
4(in) flushDC Josephs
4perpendicular
Ineke Hardy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fluchtgerechten
aligned


Explanation:
should work, since Flucht = alignment in this context

JSolis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
This is what I chose as I think it gets it fundamentally without guessing on whether it's horizontal or vertical alignment...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you JSolis for your busily smoking stacks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would have been my first thought, as well
27 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, and in this case even "misaligned" (NB "NICHT fluchtgerechten" in the source).
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxjhp
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluchtgerechten
perpendicular


Explanation:
I think that's what is meant here. Not plumb.

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(in) flush


Explanation:
cf. Ernst. Also googles well with expansion joints.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hs=oGR&hl=en&lr=&client=firefox...
DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16