KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Böschungsstück

English translation: outfall pipe


08:33 Aug 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sewers
German term or phrase: Böschungsstück
Aus dem Bereich "Betonrohre" / Abwasser / Kanalbau

So sieht das gute Stueck aus:

http://www.roeckelein.de/php/pics/rohrboes.gif

Aber wie heisst es auf Englisch?
Judith
English translation:outfall pipe
Explanation:
according to Funke Kunststoffe / Rohrsysteme
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Scheint die beste Loesung zu sein, wenn auch die outfall pipes in englischsprachigen Gegenden -laut Google Bildsuche- kein abgeschraegtes Ende zu haben scheinen. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flared end sectionxxxjhp
3sewerage pipe
Trufev
3outfall pipe
urst
1not really happy with the answers so far...Judith Fischer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outfall pipe


Explanation:
according to Funke Kunststoffe / Rohrsysteme



    Reference: http://www.funkegruppe.de/web/english/index.html
    Reference: http://www.funkegruppe.de/web/deutsch/index.html
urst
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Scheint die beste Loesung zu sein, wenn auch die outfall pipes in englischsprachigen Gegenden -laut Google Bildsuche- kein abgeschraegtes Ende zu haben scheinen. Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewerage pipe


Explanation:
n/a

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flared end section


Explanation:
Abgeschrägtes Rohrrende zum Austritt an Böschungen


    Reference: http://gjpipe.com/concrete_pipe.htm
xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
not really happy with the answers so far...


Explanation:
..But thanks to all answerers for your time and effort. None of the terms given so far clearly indicates that the pipe has this skewed / beveled tip. So I guess I have to translate it with a long and winding description of what the pipe looks like.

More luck next time :-)

Judith Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman