KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Massenkontrolle / Massenprüfung

English translation: quantity control [monitoring] / quantity check(s)


16:22 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Real Estate Management Contract
German term or phrase: Massenkontrolle / Massenprüfung
Part of a contract for property management:
Betreuung von Baumaßnahmen
. . .
die Auftragsvergabe im Namen und auf Rechnung des Auftraggebers
die Überwachung der Durchführung der Tätigkeiten durch den Auftragnehmer
die Massenkontrolle sowie die Prüfung der Massen
die rechnerische Kontrolle und Abrechnung des gesamten Leistungsumfangs sowie die Abnahme der Leistungen...

Ich finde fuer Massenkontrolle nur Erklaerungen im Sinne von "Kontrolle von Menschenmassen", das wird's aber bei Baumassnahmen wohl nicht sein, oder?
Heike Reagan
United States
English translation:quantity control [monitoring] / quantity check(s)
Explanation:
Die Frage hat mir keine Ruhe gelassen ...

WENN es Massen mit Doppel-S sind, DANN gilt: Massen = Mengen (z. B. Baustoffmengen) -> ein Begriff aus dem Bauleistungsverzeichnis (bill of quantities, contract specification).

Analog zum Begriff der Massenberechnung (quantity survey[ing], quantity computation/calculation[s]) im Sinne einer Ermittlung der notwendigen Baustoffe geht es wohl hier um die Kontrolle und Prüfung derselben.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I think jhp should get half of these points - the answers seem to be very similar and came in at the same time. However, thank you for your explanation!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dimensional inspection, control
jccantrell
4quantity check (and compliance)xxxjhp
3 +1quantity control [monitoring] / quantity check(s)
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Massenkontrolle massenpruefung
dimensional inspection, control


Explanation:
What I would think in this context.


    Reference: http://webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/product.asp?sku=ISO+34...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would make sense here; maybe verifying with client first
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quantity control [monitoring] / quantity check(s)


Explanation:
Die Frage hat mir keine Ruhe gelassen ...

WENN es Massen mit Doppel-S sind, DANN gilt: Massen = Mengen (z. B. Baustoffmengen) -> ein Begriff aus dem Bauleistungsverzeichnis (bill of quantities, contract specification).

Analog zum Begriff der Massenberechnung (quantity survey[ing], quantity computation/calculation[s]) im Sinne einer Ermittlung der notwendigen Baustoffe geht es wohl hier um die Kontrolle und Prüfung derselben.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774
Grading comment
I think jhp should get half of these points - the answers seem to be very similar and came in at the same time. However, thank you for your explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: right on!
1 day19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity check (and compliance)


Explanation:
My take from the context.

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72