KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

einzuhaltend

English translation: mandatory


15:13 Aug 12, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: einzuhaltend
Context:
"Die Standplatzangebote werden zusammen mit den **einzuhaltenden** Standbau- und Gestaltungsrichtlinien für den betreffenden Standort versandt."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:mandatory
Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-12 15:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of "to be observed"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I received quite a few good suggestions, but I decided on this one. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mandatory
David Hollywood
3 +5applicable / relevant
Christine Lam
4 +1prescribed
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4to be complied withAbbatrans
3specifiedUlrike Kraemer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be complied with


Explanation:
To comply with rules and regulations, guidelines = Regeln, Richtlinien einhalten

Example sentence(s):
  • The guidlines to be complied with are contained in the contract I sent you.
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mandatory


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-12 15:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of "to be observed"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
I received quite a few good suggestions, but I decided on this one. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Does the job nicely.
1 min
  -> thanks Kim :)

agree  avantix
4 mins
  -> danke avantix :)

agree  Manuela Junghans
6 mins
  -> danke Manuela :)

neutral  Ruth Wiedekind: evtl. zu stark in diesem Zusammenhang, da durch "mandatory" Betonung auf (strikt (!)) einzuhaltende Richtlinien !?
51 mins
  -> stimmt Ruth im Nachhinein :)

agree  DC Josephs: I think "applicable" is not strong enough here
18 hrs

agree  Textklick: "Einhalten" shows "observe" in not a few dictionaries. "Guidelines to be observed" suggests 47 milllion Google hits, for what it's worth. I agree with your added note.
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
applicable / relevant


Explanation:
you might get away with using one of these two terms

applicable / relevant guidelines implies that the guidelines need to be complied with

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wiedekind: im Zusammenhang mit "rules" oder "standards/specifications" klingt "applicable" (!) flüssiger als "mandatory"
48 mins
  -> danke

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  David Hollywood: I think "applicable" is on the button here ... an improvement on my "mandatory"
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, after reading the second suggestion after "mandatory" this seems to fit better
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescribed


Explanation:
just another option

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specified


Explanation:
Alle bisher gemachten Vorschläge sind wunderbar. "Specified" ist nur noch eine weitere Möglichkeit (um dir die Entscheidung zu erleichtern ;-) ).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72