KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Stück

English translation: unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stück
English translation:unit
Entered by: Rebecca Garber

13:22 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Leistungsverzeichnis
German term or phrase: Stück
Ich uebersetze ein Leistungsverzeichnis fuer eine oeffentliche Ausschreibung. Der Bieter soll ein Gebot abgeben fuer 2 Wandelemente, in der deutschen Version gelistet als "Wandelement, 2 Stueck".

Laut Kollegen soll ich "Stueck" immer mit "each" uebersetzen, aber mir straeubt sich dabei alles, ich kenne "each" halt nur als "jeder/jedes" "jeweils" u.ae.

Frage: Ist diese Uebersetzung so moeglich oder in bestimmten Kreisen / Dokumentarten sogar gebraeuchlich?
Judith Fischer
unit
Explanation:
Wall element, 2 units

also sometimes piece or part
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
I chose 'unit' for my translation, for it had the hightest peer agreement :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5unit
Rebecca Garber
4 +1wall panels (2)/(two)
David Hollywood
3 +2pc. (pieces) or ct. (count)
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stueck = each ???
unit


Explanation:
Wall element, 2 units

also sometimes piece or part

Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I chose 'unit' for my translation, for it had the hightest peer agreement :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Monika :)

agree  David Hollywood: I like the use of "unit" here
6 mins
  -> thank you, David :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
38 mins
  -> thank you, Ingeborg :)

agree  xxxjhp: 'unit' trifft zu, 'each' ist jedoch vorwiegend gebräuchlich in Stücklisten.
1 hr
  -> thank you, jhp :)

agree  Wulf-Dieter Krüger
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Wulf-Dieter :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stueck = each ???
pc. (pieces) or ct. (count)


Explanation:
might work. IMO, "each" would work here only if there were different kinds of Wandelemente being specified, of which the purchaser was requesting "two of each kind". Stück itself is simply item, but that won't work in this context. Depending on the layout, you could get away with simply leaving it out. If it appears as a column header, you could call it "No." or "No. of items" or "Count/ct."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-15 13:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Rebecca's suggestion would also be good for a column header, but I think it could be confusing in your context, as it might imply a complex Wandelement involving several components. I think your best bet here would be to turn it around: "2 [Wandelemente]"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sam1975: samuel
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Samuel

agree  Will Matter
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will ... branching out into German, are you? : )

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stueck = each ???
wall panels (2)/(two)


Explanation:
I would suggest ..... I woulldn't say "each" in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-15 13:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wandelement" might be "wall panel" but will depend on context .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
32 mins
  -> thanks Julia :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK