KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Filigrandecke

English translation: pre-cast ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filigrandecke
English translation:pre-cast ceiling
Entered by: transatgees

13:45 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Filigrandecke
No real context. it appears in a list of construction site applications for which a laser level can be used.

There is a good description of a Filigrandecke in baulexikon.de but I am still unsure of the correct English term.

Many thanks for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
rebar floor
Explanation:
Wikipedia Deutsch - Die freie Enzyklopädie

Filigran
Lat. Filum = Draht und granum = Korn.

Selected response from:

D.R.B.
Grading comment
I had to ask the client in the end. His version was "pre-cast ceiling"
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3filigree floor
Kim Metzger
3rebar floorD.R.B.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filigree floor


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1236113

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/FILIGRE...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "filigree ceiling" might work just as well.
24 mins
  -> Why can't you guys get this straight? :)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Andrew D
8 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebar floor


Explanation:
Wikipedia Deutsch - Die freie Enzyklopädie

Filigran
Lat. Filum = Draht und granum = Korn.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rebar
    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?q=%22filigrandecke%22&ie=UTF-...
D.R.B.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I had to ask the client in the end. His version was "pre-cast ceiling"