KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eigenleistung

English translation: the company's own work


14:34 Aug 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / from a work reference
German term or phrase: Eigenleistung
Sein Arbeitsgebiet umfasste u. a. die Unterstuetzung bei der Vorbereitung gewerblicher Eigenleistung
Helga
English translation:the company's own work
Explanation:
seems plausible here
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, that must be it - the company's own work - since there are no other details. Also thanks to TonTK for the explanation. It all comes together
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1do-it-yourself work
Veronika McLaren
3the company's own work
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do-it-yourself work


Explanation:
previous kudos term search seems to indicate this translation; however it could also refer to funding (www.dict.cc).

Veronika McLaren
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: commercial do-it-yourself work? contradiction in terms. // commercial preperation of do it your-self work, => ok
7 hrs
  -> Okay, support with the p r e p a r a t i o n of any such tasks!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company's own work


Explanation:
seems plausible here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Yes, that must be it - the company's own work - since there are no other details. Also thanks to TonTK for the explanation. It all comes together