KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Elementierung

English translation: sectioning (of cladding)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elementierung (von Fassaden)
English translation:sectioning (of cladding)
Entered by: Wulf-Dieter Krüger

12:06 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Elementierung
Zur Reduzierung der Außeneinstrahlung sowie der Transmissionsverluste im Winter wurde ein Fassadenkonzept entwickelt, das durch Elementierung und Verzicht auf aufwendige Steuerungsmaßnahmen hinsichtlich der Investitionskosten optimiert wurde und gleichzeitig zu geringeren Folgekosten führt.
njbeckett
Germany
sectioning (of cladding)
Explanation:
nicht im ganzen Stück sondern in Elementen (Abschnitten)
Selected response from:

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4building with prefabricated elements
Andrew D
4sectioning (of cladding)
Wulf-Dieter Krüger


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectioning (of cladding)


Explanation:
nicht im ganzen Stück sondern in Elementen (Abschnitten)

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rext: any agrees / links? I know that I've used the wrong term 'elementation' before.
44 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building with prefabricated elements


Explanation:
Elementierung f (Bau) / building with prefabricated elements

lt Ernst, Wöterbuch der industriellen Technik

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156