KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eck-Temperaturen

English translation: corner temperatures (n.b. in this particular case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eck-Temperaturen
English translation:corner temperatures (n.b. in this particular case)
Entered by: tanyazst

12:23 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Thermal insulation
German term or phrase: Eck-Temperaturen
In an article on thermal insulation of roller shutters and related equipment.

"Das stellt die ideale Position für niedrige Wärmeverluste durch niedrige Psi-Werte, sowie günstige Temperaturfaktoren durch relativ hohe Eck-Temperaturen zwischen Fensterlaibung und seitlichem Fensterblendrahmen dar. "

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
corner temperature?...
Explanation:
corner temperature?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2006-09-01 12:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:R1LpwLeaUekJ:www.irc.wis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2006-09-01 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:87frsVW-c-cJ:ccc.me.uiuc...
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
As the answers varied so much and as the text was ambiguous I decided to ask the client. He confirmed that "Eck" really meant "corner" in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4max. and min. temperaturesTeresa Reinhardt
2 +1key temperatures
Steven Blanchard
2corner temperature?...
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corner temperature?...


Explanation:
corner temperature?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2006-09-01 12:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:R1LpwLeaUekJ:www.irc.wis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2006-09-01 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:87frsVW-c-cJ:ccc.me.uiuc...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As the answers varied so much and as the text was ambiguous I decided to ask the client. He confirmed that "Eck" really meant "corner" in this case.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key temperatures


Explanation:
possibly

Steven Blanchard
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or benchmark temperatures (all these Eck- constructons come from Eckpunkt in a surveying sense and thus designate reference values. Incidentally, an Eckpunkt is a benchmark in the surveying context)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kenneth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
max. and min. temperatures


Explanation:
Just as in Eckdaten, these are the outer limits in both directions (as are corners for a line) - could also say temperature range

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475