KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Wohnüberbauung

English translation: Housing development, housing project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnüberbauung
English translation:Housing development, housing project
Entered by: xxxjhp

13:25 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Wohnüberbauung
Context:
Bisher war ausschliesslich in Deutschland mit Wohnungen für staatliche Organisationen und in einem Fall für die Wohnüberbauung einer privaten Gesellschaft aktiv und erfolgreich.
Would anyone have any suggestions?
mattsmith
United Kingdom
Housing development, housing project
Explanation:
Common term, please google to check.
Selected response from:

xxxjhp
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4housing constructionTeresa Reinhardt
4Housing development, housing projectxxxjhp


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Housing development, housing project


Explanation:
Common term, please google to check.

xxxjhp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing construction


Explanation:
Technically, that's what the correct answer is; housing development & especially project would tend to refer to a publicly financed project (in the US, these terms have certain connotations that the company in question may not want to evoke)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475