KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zugbildungsanlagen

English translation: train formation sidings


17:54 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Railway construction
German term or phrase: Zugbildungsanlagen
"Weichenöl im Weichenbereich, als Kurvenschmieranlage, in automatischen Bremsanlagen bei *Zugbildungsanlagen*..." - any help with this term would be greatly appreciated - too tired to think!
Kathinka van de Griendt
English translation:train formation sidings
Explanation:
this is part of a marshalling yard (Rangierbahnhof)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1train formation sidingsxxxCMJ_Trans
4train composition yards
Stephen Sadie
4marshalling yards
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marshalling yards


Explanation:
Mit bis zu 70 Prozent der Wertschöpfung am gesamten Schienengüterverkehr ist der Einzelwagenverkehr (EV) das Rückgrat der Railion Deutschland AG. Mit dem im Mai 2005 gestarteten Projekt Produktionssystem 2ooX macht sich Railion fit für den Wettbewerb im EV. Ziel ist neben gesenkten Produktionskosten eine Stärkung der operativen Leistungsfähigkeit im Sinne Zuverlässigkeit und Qualität. Über standardisierte Prozesse soll die Auslastung in den wichtigsten Korridoren und großen Zugbildungsanlagen gesteigert und eine Verstetigung des Aufkommens über 24 Stunden erreicht werden. Die Umsetzung ist für 2006 bis 2009 vorgesehen.

Is there a future for the single cars?
The single car transport including almost 70 per cent of the value added of the total rail cargo transport, is backbone of the Railion Deutschland AG. As Railion has started the project ‘Production system 200X’ in May 2005, it is now going about being prepared for any competition in the single car transport. Besides lower production costs, they intend to strengthen the operative efficiency meaning especially quality and reliability. Using standardized processes, the efficiency of the main railways and the big marshalling yards shall be increased therewith optimizing the process in the trans-shipment centres over 24 hours. The implementing of this system is scheduled from 2006 to 2009.

http://www.alba-fachverlag.de/zeitschriften/gueterbahnen/act...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Hi Kim - it may be that they are indeed taking the part for the whole but if you look at your quotation, you'll see that it is a good version for a non-English mother tongue translator - it is just slightly off all the way through and thus unreliable
15 mins
  -> Yes - poorly translated, but marshalling yard is right, I think.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
train formation sidings


Explanation:
this is part of a marshalling yard (Rangierbahnhof)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I'll take your word for it. http://www.railion.com/site/railion/en/network/marshalling__...
59 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
train composition yards


Explanation:
Source: Lexique général des termes ferroviares

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218