KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bauausschreibung

English translation: invitation to tender for construction work


13:31 Sep 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering /
German term or phrase: Bauausschreibung
Context: Bauausschreibung und Baubewilligung ist Sache der Behörde.

Any suggestions appreciated.
Thanks in advance, Matts.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:invitation to tender for construction work
Explanation:
This is the translation given for Ausschreibung von Bauleistungen.
Call for bids is another possibility.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks - v. useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3invitation to tender for construction work
Kim Metzger
4building contract award
Paola Gatto
4tendering
Jutta Amri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invitation to tender for construction work


Explanation:
This is the translation given for Ausschreibung von Bauleistungen.
Call for bids is another possibility.


    Wörterbuch Bau - Cornelsen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thanks - v. useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jutta Amri: so nennt man die eigentliche Ausschreibung, hier ist das Verfahren gemeint
2 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery: Here perhaps "The public authority is responsible for invitations to tender and building permits"
2 mins

agree  Monika Leit: with Victor,
6 mins

agree  Ken Cox: with Vicgtor (although strictly speaking the asker is responsible for casting the translation in the proper form!).
39 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendering


Explanation:
http://www.bmbf.de/en/1304.php


    Reference: http://www.bmbf.de/en/1304.php
Jutta Amri
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building contract award


Explanation:
It can be a contract award or call for bids.
The authorities are in charge of both and both can be in relation to the authorizations necessary to start civil works.

I have no better idea at the moment, Matts, taking into account that the context you give or have is poor.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sorry that the context isn't good enough for you but this isolated sentence was part of an extremely lengthy and wordy contract.

Asker: That sentance came out wrong, thanks for your help anyway, Matts, ; - )