KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Dreikranz

English translation: slewing ring / yaw ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehkranz
English translation:slewing ring / yaw ring
Entered by: John Jory

08:33 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wind generator
German term or phrase: Dreikranz
Mechanism of rotor:

Es gibt eine kostenpflichtige Permanentschmierung für die Verzahnung des Dreikranzes.

(Sorry I don't have more context).
Robin Salmon
Australia
slewing ring
Explanation:
Assuming it's Dre*h*kranz (which I strongly suspect) and if it's wind turbines, the term "slewing ring" is certainly correct. I translate GE wind turbine manuals, and that's the term they use. The Drehkranz is used to slew (rotate) the nacelle on the tower.

Plenty of googlies for "slewing ring + wind-turbine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2006-09-09 11:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another widely used term is "yaw ring", as the rotation of the nacelle is called yawing.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I'll put that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slewing ring
John Jory
3rotating assembly
archtrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Drehkranz
rotating assembly


Explanation:
I also do suspect that the actual term is supposed to be drehkranz, especially since the subject listed is wind generators.
It could be simply "rotor", but it must have something to do with gears given the "Verzahung". It is an assembly with sprockets...

siemens.de gives: Windnachführungslager Innenverzahnter Drehkranz (something like rotary flange)

and in Kudoz, check
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/455854
has drehkranz translated into English as "slewing ring". But I don't think this is it here.

However if the source spelling is indeed DREIKRANZ, I also found:
dreikränziges Geschwindigkeitsrad as three-row velocity wheel on industrie.de


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 18:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So- contrary to Robin above, I found lots of google evidence that Drehkranz relates very directly to wind generation and windmills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-07 18:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which would likely involve permanent lubrication.


    Reference: http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/infothek/woerterbuch/...
    Reference: http://www.student-online.net/woerterbuch.shtml?query=drehkr...
archtrans
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drehkranz
slewing ring


Explanation:
Assuming it's Dre*h*kranz (which I strongly suspect) and if it's wind turbines, the term "slewing ring" is certainly correct. I translate GE wind turbine manuals, and that's the term they use. The Drehkranz is used to slew (rotate) the nacelle on the tower.

Plenty of googlies for "slewing ring + wind-turbine"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2006-09-09 11:37:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another widely used term is "yaw ring", as the rotation of the nacelle is called yawing.

John Jory
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I'll put that.