KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fugenhobel

English translation: air arc cutter


15:44 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / welding
German term or phrase: Fugenhobel
Voraussetzungen und Ablauf der Betriebsprüfung für die
Erteilung einer Bescheinigung über die Herstellerqualifikation der Klassen B, C, D, E
nach DIN 18800-7:2002-09 zum Schweißen tragender Bauteile und Konstruktionen im Stahlbau.

Context:Werkzeuge:übliche Werkzeuge, wie Bohrmaschinen, Kaltsägen, Brennschneideinrichtungen
Schleifmaschine, Fugenhobel
KenOldfield
English translation:air arc cutter
Explanation:
Fugenhobel = air arc cutter

http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/f.htm

While son and daughter Brian Simmons and Amy Simmons Sebastian and their spouses held the ribbon, Mr. Simmons wielded the compressed-air arc cutter. A beam of 10,000�C flame, about six inches long and 0.025 inches wide, cut through the stainless steel bow in about a minute.
http://web.mit.edu/newsoffice/2000/simmons-1206.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this very helpful answer which I've slightly amended to "air arc torch".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gouging torch
Steffen Walter
3 +1air arc cutter
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air arc cutter


Explanation:
Fugenhobel = air arc cutter

http://www.ds-translations.at/glosde/f.htm

While son and daughter Brian Simmons and Amy Simmons Sebastian and their spouses held the ribbon, Mr. Simmons wielded the compressed-air arc cutter. A beam of 10,000�C flame, about six inches long and 0.025 inches wide, cut through the stainless steel bow in about a minute.
http://web.mit.edu/newsoffice/2000/simmons-1206.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this very helpful answer which I've slightly amended to "air arc torch".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Think you'll find "torch" better than cutter here...
17 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: possibly 'air plasma arc cutter' mit Vor- und Nachname (see http://www.reedlink.com/SingleArticle~ContentId~37973~pub~MW...
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gouging torch


Explanation:
same as Fugenhobler

See
http://www.muehlmeier.de/schweisskat/katalog_039.php
http://www.isdo-tendler.de/Fugen1.html
http://www.brwelder.com/indextemplate.cfm?file=shop/results....

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 774

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sybille
13 hrs