KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schildmaschine

English translation: (tunnel boring machine with) shield


20:53 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schildmaschine
Die Einhaltung der geplanten Tunnelachse durch die Schildmaschine ist im Zusammenhang mit der Einhaltung der zulässigen Setzungen eher von untergeordneter Bedeutung. Mit Hilfe des Vermessungssystems der Schildmaschine und des Einsatzes erfahrener Schildfahrer sollten jedoch extreme Richtungsänderungen infolge von Kurskorrekturen vermieden werden, da diese wiederum Setzungen verursachen können.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(tunnel boring machine with) shield
Explanation:
Manchmal einfach als "shield" bezeichnet. Die umfassende Benennung ist wohl "tunnel boring machine with shield", abgekürzt "tbm with shield".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
I think all three answers are correct. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(tunnel boring machine with) shield
Erik Freitag
4shield machine
Translate IP
4shield tunneling machine or shield boring machine
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tunnel boring machine with) shield


Explanation:
Manchmal einfach als "shield" bezeichnet. Die umfassende Benennung ist wohl "tunnel boring machine with shield", abgekürzt "tbm with shield".


    Reference: http://www.herrenknecht.de/de/dyn_frameset.php3
Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think all three answers are correct. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: http://www.ukstt.org.uk/glossary/#Section-T or Tunnel boring machine (TBM): A full-face circular mechanized shield machine, => http://www.wbdg.org/ccb/AF/AFETL/etl_04_4.pdf (Trenchless Technology (TT) for Crossing Air Force Pavements 750kb)
1 day21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shield tunneling machine or shield boring machine


Explanation:
eigentlich Schildvortriebsmaschine, siehe:
http://www.bauwerk-verlag.de/baulexikon/index.shtml?SCHILDMA...

Tunnelvortriebsmachine = tunneling machine (Kucera)

Schildbauweise = shield tunneling (Ernst)

Tunnelvortriebsmaschinen gibt es in verschiedenen Bauweise, z.B. mit Schild (tunneling shield):

A tunnelling shield is a protective structure used in the excavation of tunnels through soil that is too soft or fluid to remain stable during the time it takes to line the tunnel with a support structure of concrete or steel. In effect, the shield serves as a temporary support structure for the tunnel while it is being excavated.

A tunnel boring machine (TBM), consists of a shield (a large metal cylinder) and trailing support mechanisms.

At the front end of the shield a rotating cutting wheel is located. Behind the cutting wheel there is a chamber where, depending on the type of the TBM, the excavated soil is either mixed with slurry (so-called slurry TBM) or left as-is (earth pressure balance or EPB shield). The choice for a certain type of TBM depends on the soil conditions. Systems for removal of the soil (or the soil mixed with slurry) are also present.

Tunnel boring machines are used as an alternative to drilling and blasting (D&B) methods. A TBM has the advantages of not disturbing surrounding soil and producing a smooth tunnel wall. This significantly reduces the cost of lining the tunnel, and makes them suitable to use in built-up areas. The key disadvantage is cost.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tunnel_boring_machine
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tunnelling_shield

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 267

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shield machine


Explanation:
Or "shield tunneling machine".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-09-07 21:26:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://www.pubs.asce.org/WWWdisplay.cgi?0602226

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish