KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vorauseilend

English translation: ahead of the tunnel face


21:34 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: vorauseilend
Beim maschinellen Tunnelvortrieb im Lockergestein können sich erfahrungsgemäß im wesentlichen in folgenden Bereichen Setzungen einstellen [1, 3]:
(1) Setzungen vor dem Schneidrad (vorauseilende Setzung)
Die Ursache für die vorauseilenden Setzungen sind:
a) Änderung des primären Spannungszustandes in Längsrichtung durch den Bodenabbau
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:ahead of the tunnel face
Explanation:
IMHO the author simply coined a description (luverly style in German texts). I don't see any evidence that there is any particular term for this in English. If the term is only used here in these two instances, I'd be inclined to simply use the paraphrase (and maybe even if it is used extensively elsewhere). Of course, you could also coin a term of your own...

BTW, I fouind a nicely written paper on the subject that might be of interest to you:

Parameters and Considerations in Soft Ground Tunneling

Construction of urban tunnels in soft soil or weak rocks requires meticulous considerations in terms of geotechnical site investigations, construction methods, types of tunnel boring machines, tunnel support systems, instrumentation and monitoring of surface subsidence and the subsequent impact on nearby buildings and services. Among the considerations, ...

Besides surface settlement, tunneling also produce lateral deformation of the ground and longitudinal movement of the ground ahead of the tunnel face. ...

http://www.ejge.com/2003/Ppr0344/Ppr0344.htm

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you. That was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ahead of the tunnel faceKen Cox
2downstreamTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
downstream


Explanation:
might work, but it doesn't include the idea of this being caused by the activity
Where are the geologists?

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead of the tunnel face


Explanation:
IMHO the author simply coined a description (luverly style in German texts). I don't see any evidence that there is any particular term for this in English. If the term is only used here in these two instances, I'd be inclined to simply use the paraphrase (and maybe even if it is used extensively elsewhere). Of course, you could also coin a term of your own...

BTW, I fouind a nicely written paper on the subject that might be of interest to you:

Parameters and Considerations in Soft Ground Tunneling

Construction of urban tunnels in soft soil or weak rocks requires meticulous considerations in terms of geotechnical site investigations, construction methods, types of tunnel boring machines, tunnel support systems, instrumentation and monitoring of surface subsidence and the subsequent impact on nearby buildings and services. Among the considerations, ...

Besides surface settlement, tunneling also produce lateral deformation of the ground and longitudinal movement of the ground ahead of the tunnel face. ...

http://www.ejge.com/2003/Ppr0344/Ppr0344.htm



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thank you. That was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I was waiting for a geologist too - but after learning quite a bit on tunnel drilling yesterday, I agree with Kenneth; "subsidence/settlement(s) ahead of the tunnel face" or maybe "tunnel-face subsidence/settlement" - I'll send more links
10 hrs