KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Straßenwaage

English translation: weighbridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Straßenwaage
English translation:weighbridge
Entered by: xxxIanW

09:09 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Straßenwaage
Die ***Straßenwaage*** hat eine holzbohlenabgedeckte Grube. LKWs, Hänger und Fuhrwerke mussten vor und nach dem Entladen auffahren. Das Differenzgewicht diente zur Berechnung der Schüttgutmenge.
Die fahrbare Laderampe wurde vornehmlich zur Verladung von Stückgut in gedeckte Güterwagen oder von Vieh in Waggons zum Tiertransport eingesetzt. Höhenverstellbar bis 20 mm.
Andou
truck weighbridge
Explanation:
"Truck weighbridge" - according to my Langenscheidt Architektur und Bauwesen.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1WeighbridgeJames Parker
3 +2truck weighbridgexxxIanW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truck weighbridge


Explanation:
"Truck weighbridge" - according to my Langenscheidt Architektur und Bauwesen.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: yes, but just "weigh-bridge"
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: weighbridge
10 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weighbridge


Explanation:
This is a generic term and can be applied to any vehicle that is being weighed.

James Parker
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: just weighbridge in most usage
48 mins