KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Drunterleiste

English translation: rebar spacer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drunterleiste
English translation:rebar spacer
Entered by: Michael Dollman

05:16 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Drunterleiste
Drunterleisten für die Bewehrung in den Höhen 2,5 cm / 3,0 cm...

This is a term used in reinforced concrete construction
Michael Dollman
rebar spacer
Explanation:
It might be as simple as spacer. The first Web ref. uses Spacer for Drunterleiste. The second says "slab rebar spacer"
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the references too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebar spacer
Oliver Walter
4pillow plate (strap)
Trufev


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pillow plate (strap)


Explanation:
http://www.omega-laserproducts.nl/laserwelding/pillow_plates...
and many other Internet references

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebar spacer


Explanation:
It might be as simple as spacer. The first Web ref. uses Spacer for Drunterleiste. The second says "slab rebar spacer"


    Reference: http://www.reuss-abstandhalter.com/shop/produkt.asp?sid=4024...
    Reference: http://www.eagleeyeproducts.com/slabs.html
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for the references too