KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anbau / Anbaugerät

English translation: accessories or fittings or implements


09:45 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Roadworking machinery
German term or phrase: Anbau / Anbaugerät
Context: Der „Aufreißer“ dient als Anbaugerät an Traktoren zum Aufbrechen der Wegoberfläche, um vorhandenes Wegebau-Material aus einer Tiefe von bis zu 35 cm an die Oberfläche zu befördern.
and also
Als „Arbeitstiere“ zum Anbau der XXXproducts Familie hatten wir bereits verschiedene Traktoren im Einsatz.
The things is that I know exactly what they mean - an "add-on", or "complementary addition" but am not happy with either of these two phrases. Any other suggestion from those who are not having a rest on this Sunday?
Leveleki
France
English translation:accessories or fittings or implements
Explanation:
One of these is what we would probably call them...:

Agricultural Tractor Accessories or Fittings - UK (England ...Agricultural Tractor Accessories or Fittings - UK (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland)
www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-product-3155.html

"Implements" is possibly favourite; see the list offered below:

http://www.farmtractorimplements.com/
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help, especially David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accessories or fittings or implementsDavid Moore
3mounted implement device
Manuela Junghans
2crane jib attachment / mounting
Sladjana


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anbau -or- Anbaugerät
mounted implement device


Explanation:
or ancillary/accessory equipment
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3991890.html

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anbau -or- Anbaugerät
crane jib attachment / mounting


Explanation:
Anbaugerät = crane jib attachment - the general term is accessory equipment.
See below link.

As regards, "Anbau" I'm not sure whether mounting is the adeqaute term, because you didn't mention the kind of product to be fit.


    Reference: http://odge.info/english-german/crane-jib+attachment.html
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anbau -or- Anbaugerät
accessories or fittings or implements


Explanation:
One of these is what we would probably call them...:

Agricultural Tractor Accessories or Fittings - UK (England ...Agricultural Tractor Accessories or Fittings - UK (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland)
www.kellysearch.co.uk/gb-product-3155.html

"Implements" is possibly favourite; see the list offered below:

http://www.farmtractorimplements.com/

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your help, especially David.