KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Eindichtung

English translation: Caulking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eindichtung
English translation:Caulking
Entered by: Chris Rowson

15:00 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: Eindichtung
something that is done to a roof
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Caulking
Explanation:
or, less technically, sealing.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Truthfully, I'm still unconvinced. The root /-dicht/ points to 'sealing' but it seems that the industry uses 'caulking' (To make watertight or airtight by filling or sealing) or 'weatherstripping/weatherproofing'. I used 'caulking' since this seems to be the catch-all word that incorporates the meaning of 'sealing/eindichten'.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CaulkingChris Rowson
5 +1weather proofingMichael Sebold
4 +1sealingingot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caulking


Explanation:
or, less technically, sealing.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Truthfully, I'm still unconvinced. The root /-dicht/ points to 'sealing' but it seems that the industry uses 'caulking' (To make watertight or airtight by filling or sealing) or 'weatherstripping/weatherproofing'. I used 'caulking' since this seems to be the catch-all word that incorporates the meaning of 'sealing/eindichten'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
8 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
40 mins

disagree  Michael Sebold: Caulking would only apply to the seams at chimneys, air-vents, etc.
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weather proofing


Explanation:
Standard terminology - see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 03:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s a flat roof, then I believe it would \"tarring,\" in that molten tar is applied and then usually covered with crushed rock or washed gravel.


    Reference: http://www.singlesourceroofing.com/terms10.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealing


Explanation:
Done it

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Me too, yet one seals with caulk, which more or less constitutes: weather proofing!
17 hrs
  -> sealing is sometimes done with a rubberized compound which is smeared on using a trowel