KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schreinerarbeiten

English translation: carpentry work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schreinerarbeiten
English translation:carpentry work
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

15:21 Mar 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
German term or phrase: Schreinerarbeiten
again, part of construction work
Marcus Malabad
Canada
carpentry work
Explanation:
carpentry work
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I actually made a mistake. I copied the wrong term. But of course the answer is carpentry work...(neutral). Hey Kim, I had to keep to the neutral register...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carpentry workChris Rowson
5cabinet maker's workjuan moser
4joinery; joiner's work
Cilian O'Tuama
4Furniture carpenterxxxechoecho
4cabinetmaking work/finish carpentry/joinery
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpentry work


Explanation:
carpentry work

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
I actually made a mistake. I copied the wrong term. But of course the answer is carpentry work...(neutral). Hey Kim, I had to keep to the neutral register...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxechoecho
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinetmaking work/finish carpentry/joinery


Explanation:
As an American woodworker, I don't particularly like to be called a carpenter. The Brits call them joiners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 15:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Chris\' translation as long as the term is being used loosely, as it often is. Here in Mexico everybody\'s a carpentero.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxechoecho: En casa somos todos carpinteros...
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furniture carpenter


Explanation:
Schreiner=furniture, although also used for carpentry in a house.
in the carpenter business with the highest care. Buildings from scratch and rebuilding
of houses, reparations of houses. He is also a furniture carpenter. ...

Almost tripped there:)
Therefore I disagree with the first answer above.
Keep on trying...




xxxechoecho

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joinery; joiner's work


Explanation:
Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabinet maker's work


Explanation:
Schreiner is a cabinet maker.
Tischler is a carpenter.

juan moser