KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gebäudeumfahrung

English translation: building perimeter


14:12 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Gebäudeumfahrung
Die Berechnung der Gebäudeumfahrung erfolgt durch Eintragen des Umfangs des Gebäudes in Tabelle xyz.
Does it mean that Gebäudeumfahrung is the same as Umfang
conny
Germany
English translation:building perimeter
Explanation:
This is something that can be calculated with your xy and z.
Selected response from:

Allan Salmond
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building perimeter
Allan Salmond
4 +1circle driveMichael Sebold
4the lap distancegangels
4travel distance (or ring road) around the building
Hans-Henning Judek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel distance (or ring road) around the building


Explanation:
"Gebäudeumfahrung" is no technical term I know and ever have heard of - and I should, dealing for 15 years with licensing in parking systems.

Google/Copernic did not give me any hits, so I guess you are free to create a descriptive word/expression.

Analyzing it, I would say that it is the length of a ring road around the buildings out circumference. This in tunr means that you have to add the width of the road to the building circumference data.


    Experience in technology transfer of parking systems
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the lap distance


Explanation:
required to travel extrapolates from the building's circumference

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 239

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circle drive


Explanation:
A term frequently used on university campuses - as to "encircle" a building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 22:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, building on Allan\'s answer, you could say \"perimeter drive.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Sidore: this sounds about right
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building perimeter


Explanation:
This is something that can be calculated with your xy and z.

Allan Salmond
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Sebold: Doesn't "Umfangs des Gebäudes" already refer to the building's perimeter/circumference?
1 hr

agree  Wynona Kaspar: "Umfang" can just be translated as size, external measurements, or dimensions
2 hrs