KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Grundstückszuschnitt

English translation: property lines (context dependant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundstückszuschnitt
English translation:property lines (context dependant)
Entered by: Michael Sebold

14:58 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Grundstückszuschnitt
something is to be verified depending on the "Grundstückszuschnitt", I'd see it as the form and size of a plot of land, or does anybody have another suggestion
conny
Germany
property lines
Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which is to say that my research indicates that your understanding is correct, and that this is the term in English (it\'s common usage).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the property lines might definitely be \"unfavourable,\" you might also be talking about the topography or the aspect (which direction the hill faces).
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
thanks t oyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2property linesMichael Sebold
4site dimensions
Wynona Kaspar
4property patternwrtransco
4land boundaries
Allan Salmond
4determination of applicabilityingot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determination of applicability


Explanation:
whether a certain type of undertaking can take place on a certain type of plot?

ingot

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property lines


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 15:34:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which is to say that my research indicates that your understanding is correct, and that this is the term in English (it\'s common usage).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the property lines might definitely be \"unfavourable,\" you might also be talking about the topography or the aspect (which direction the hill faces).


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks t oyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: good fit
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Johanna.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Agree with Johanna, it's a good fit. For a building (or an apartment), Zuschnitt = layout of the rooms.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ulrike.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land boundaries


Explanation:
This is more a surveying and mapping term and would also fit. Property lines is a very common term however and would definately be understood so it is up to you :)

Allan Salmond
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property pattern


Explanation:
perhaps

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site dimensions


Explanation:
I think that it's to do with the shape and measurements of the plot, so this is how I would translate it

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4