KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Firstabschluss

English translation: end of ridging


13:09 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / solar panels/roof construction
German term or phrase: Firstabschluss
Sorry but very little context. Diagrams of roof edges/overlapping roof sections, "Trafuabschluss mit Unterdachentwässerung - Firstabschluss mit Starkkord"
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
English translation:end of ridging
Explanation:
Trafuabschluss ist sicherlich Typo, es sollte wahrscheinlich Traufabschluss heißen. Die Traufe ist das untere Ebde des Daches.
http://www.braas.de/wps/portal/Braas.de/kcxml/04_Sj9SPykssy0...
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end of ridgingHarald Pigall
3s.b.
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
First m = ridge, roof ridge, rider strip (Dach); crest (Bergkamm)

Abschluss m = (Arch) termination (Abschlusselement in der Kirchenarchitektur); closure (Öffnung); edging, surround (Randeinfassung); skinning over (Anstrich); finish, surface (Oberflächen); shutter (Raum)

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2004
e-Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end of ridging


Explanation:
Trafuabschluss ist sicherlich Typo, es sollte wahrscheinlich Traufabschluss heißen. Die Traufe ist das untere Ebde des Daches.
http://www.braas.de/wps/portal/Braas.de/kcxml/04_Sj9SPykssy0...

Harald Pigall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: It helps when you throw out a site reference to tell us exactly WHERE your suggestion is - don't you agree?
3 hrs
  -> ok, you are right, sorry, you will find it at PRODUKTE/UNSERE PRODUKTE/FIRST-GRAT

agree  Richard Benham: It must be the season for typos. "Ebde"? I enver mkae topsy or coufse!
6 hrs
  -> thanks, :-)