KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kostensicherheit

English translation: cost reliability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kostensicherheit
English translation:cost reliability
Entered by: conny

09:51 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Kostensicherheit
Die Ausstattungs- und Kostensicherheit der Studie reduziert das Risiko für den Bauherrn
conny
Germany
cost reliability
Explanation:
... of the study ...
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
I had it in my mind, but wanted to make sure, thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cost security
Bits P Ltd
4cost reliability
Bob Kerns
4 -1cost-overrun insurance
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cost security


Explanation:
Can also mean cost guarantee or security

Bits P Ltd
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cost-overrun insurance


Explanation:
One sometimes commits oneself to something that ends up costing much more time and expense then originally planned. One can insure oneself against unexpected cost overruns.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 10:32:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is written into the contract then cost guarantee might also be appropriate.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
no relation to insurance in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wynona Kaspar: it's not about insurance
50 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: no relation to insurance in this context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost reliability


Explanation:
... of the study ...

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I had it in my mind, but wanted to make sure, thank you so much