KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Ausbruchkörper

English translation: resulting fragment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausbruchkörper
English translation:resulting fragment
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

10:32 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausbruchkörper
Zur Bestimmung der Druckfestigkeit enthält die Gebrauchsanweisung des Kaindl-Meyco-Gerätes [2] ein Diagramm, mit dessen Hilfe allein mit dem abgelesenen Druck p and der Höhe H des Ausbruchkörpers inklusive Zugbolzenscheibe direkt die Druckfestigkeit abgelesen werden kann (Illustration A1).
njbeckett
Germany
siehe unten
Explanation:
one of those abstract German nouns that will have to be described in English as something like "the piece that was torn off/tore off" or the "resulting fragment"
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debrisEngineers IQ
3 +1siehe untenTeresa Reinhardt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
one of those abstract German nouns that will have to be described in English as something like "the piece that was torn off/tore off" or the "resulting fragment"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: the fragment pulled out of the concrete, it has a typical form
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debris


Explanation:
Ich denke das müsste gehen -

Engineers IQ
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman