KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Parkpalette

English translation: double-decker parking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Parkpalette
English translation:double-decker parking
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

13:07 Mar 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Parkpalette
bezeichnet eine Parkfläche auf einem Stahlgestell (offene Konstruktion), bei der zwei Fahrzeuge übereinander parken können. Auf die obere Parkebene gelangt man über eine Rampe.
conny
Germany
double-decker parking
Explanation:
Just an idea! I've seen these things in German car parks but never here!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I liked this best for my context, the others may fit in another
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double-decker parking
Mary Worby
4rack parking or parking rackxxxgenaa
4Parking module
Dr. Fred Thomson
4second floor parking
Allan Salmond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double-decker parking


Explanation:
Just an idea! I've seen these things in German car parks but never here!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22double-decker+parking%22...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I liked this best for my context, the others may fit in another

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Says it best, I think
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: seen it in movies, look here for bicycles: http://www.mmbc.co.jp/mmbc/Japan_Today/9810/981021/981021tk1...
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parking module


Explanation:
Strange concept requires strange name.
Over-and-under parking module.
Up-and-down parking module
piggyback parking
piggybank parking module

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second floor parking


Explanation:
or two floor parking

I wouldn't know any real technical term for it though.

Allan Salmond
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack parking or parking rack


Explanation:
I've seen it with more than two decks

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman