KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anputz

English translation: staff angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anputzleiste
English translation:staff angle
Entered by: Beatrix Read

02:49 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Anputz
Türanschluss WDVS Anputzleiste
Fenster-/Türanschluss für Wärmedämm-Verbundsystem (WDVS) gemäß bauaufsichtlicher Zulassung, mit Anputzleiste mit integrierter Dichtung, vollflächig einbetten in Armierungsmasse
Beatrix Read
Canada
staff for plastering
Explanation:
The right question here is not about "Anputz", but rather about "Anputzleiste" = "Leiste, die angebracht wird, zum Verputzen"
In principle, it would be similar to "Putzleiste" (but be careful: NOT with the meaning of number 2 below)

Putzleiste f = 1. angle staff, bedding dot, screed, staff angle; 2. mortar screed (aus Mörtel als Vorlage); 3. window bar, window bead (Fensterputzleisten)

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2004
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who responded!
I went with "staff angle"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1staff for plastering
Fabio Descalzi
3surface mouldingDavid Moore


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface moulding


Explanation:
I think...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anputzleiste
staff for plastering


Explanation:
The right question here is not about "Anputz", but rather about "Anputzleiste" = "Leiste, die angebracht wird, zum Verputzen"
In principle, it would be similar to "Putzleiste" (but be careful: NOT with the meaning of number 2 below)

Putzleiste f = 1. angle staff, bedding dot, screed, staff angle; 2. mortar screed (aus Mörtel als Vorlage); 3. window bar, window bead (Fensterputzleisten)

© Langenscheidt Fachverlag GmbH München, 2004

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody who responded!
I went with "staff angle"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: http://www.brillux.de/brillux.html?id=2&Cat=13707 schiwa calls it connection moulding => http://www.schiwa-profile.de/en_produkte_putz_04_putzanschlu...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks