KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verschiebebohrgerät

English translation: (sliding) drill attachment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschiebebohrgerät
English translation:(sliding) drill attachment
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

07:30 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Verschiebebohrgerät
Das vollhydraulische Verschiebebohrgerät dient dem
universellen Gesteinsbohren mit Hydraulikhammer
oder Drehantrieb. Es ist als Anbaueinheit für vorhandene
Trägergeräte, wie z.B. Teilschnitt- und Vollschnittmaschinen oder Lader
entwickelt.
silvia glatzhofer
drilling equipment
Explanation:
ich denke das ist es
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
Danke. Eine Nachfrage beim Kunden hat ergeben, dass das Ding "drill attachment" oder auch "sliding drill attachment" genannt wird
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustable cutting drumDavid Moore
3drilling equipmentHarald Pigall


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drilling equipment


Explanation:
ich denke das ist es

Harald Pigall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke. Eine Nachfrage beim Kunden hat ergeben, dass das Ding "drill attachment" oder auch "sliding drill attachment" genannt wird

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustable cutting drum


Explanation:
or adjustable full-/partial-section boring machine.

On the basis that you generally "drill" wells rather than tunnels, this would be my suggestion. I think the term used needs to explain what the machine does, hence my offering both full- and partial-section. We do not know whether the machine bores the complete diameter of the tunnel, or just part of it, should it meet a particularly tough rock.

From your context it appears to be mounted on a carriage or trolley of some sort; if there is any website reference, it would be helpful.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947