KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gasbetonstein

English translation: aerated concrete block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gasbetonstein
English translation:aerated concrete block
Entered by: Emily Batcher

00:03 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / type of material
German term or phrase: Gasbetonstein
The Aussenwaende of a duplex are going to be laid with this type of brick... is there an English word for this?
Emily Batcher
United States
aerated concrete block
Explanation:
or gas concrete block
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
You guys rock. (no pun intended. :)) thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aerated concrete block
Kim Metzger
4Lighweight concrete (block)David Moore


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aerated concrete block


Explanation:
or gas concrete block


    Wörterbuch Bau - Cornelsen
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556
Grading comment
You guys rock. (no pun intended. :)) thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: that´s the one :)
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Andrew D: => according to THE produccer => http://www.xella.com/html/com/en/ytong_basicmaterial.php
2 days8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lighweight concrete (block)


Explanation:
Yes indeed, and here is one of 235,000 google hits for it:

Concrete
Structural concrete, Lightweight concrete of such a quality that it is suitable for load-bearing members of structures. If it is a compact concrete made ...
www.roymech.co.uk/Useful_Tables/Matter/Concrete.html


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: Gasbeton is not for big loads, but used often for interior construction Lightweight concrete would be double as heavy and much stronger=> http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gasbeton
1 day22 hrs