KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fliesenspiegel

English translation: s.u.


07:28 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Fliesenspiegel
Fliesenspiegel. Bezeichnet wird hiermit ein frei an der Wand gefliester Bereich, z. B. hinter einer Küchenzeile, einem Handwaschbecken.

Ich kann diese Vokabel einfach nicht finden. Kann mir jemand helfen?
Silke44
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
schau mal hier
Selected response from:

Heike Voß
Grading comment
Das Leben kann so einfach sein. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tiled area; (tiled) splashbackDavid Moore
4 +2tiling or tiled surface
Kieran Sheehan
3s.u.
Heike Voß


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fliesenspiegel
s.u.


Explanation:
schau mal hier


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/162177
Heike Voß
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das Leben kann so einfach sein. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Heike, did you not see that each of the answers offered had been declined?
1 day6 hrs

neutral  writeaway: agree with David-looked at that question first but it doesn't fit the context. Kieren's and David's answer does to a T
118 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiling or tiled surface


Explanation:
I believe that the previously approved answer to this question is wrong. Fliesenspiegel simply refers to a particular tiled area, e.g. above a kitchen counter and has nothing at all to do with mirrors or mosaics..

Kieran Sheehan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: You are absolutely right...
3 mins

agree  writeaway: Thanks-just helped a non-techy out, big time! this fits my context 100%
118 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tiled area; (tiled) splashback


Explanation:
Broadly, "Tiled area" behind kitchen cupboards, and "splashback" behind wshbasins and sinks.

Silke and Heike, herein lies the danger of closing questions too early; also of a blind reliance on earlier Kudoz answers.
A Fliesenspiegel is indeed an area of tiles, so called because it is usually at the sort of height that a mirror would be set.
A full-length tiled wall is called a Fliesenwand, while the mirror tiles you have been offered are called "Spiegelfliesen".
Had I been on Proz in 2002, it is possible this answer would not have been accepted, but who knows...

We have every trade in the flat at the moment during renovations on the block, and it has been no problem to have this confirmed by the tilers.

Life is NOT always that easy, Silke...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: with David, Fliesenspiegel is a very specific area in the kitchen usually in the height between 70-80cm and 1,50 going along the whole length of where the kitchen cabinets are to be placed => http://www.designbuild-network.com/glossary/splashback.html
1 day23 hrs

agree  Beatrix Read: but I know it as a backsplash
17 days

agree  rjbemben: Or "splash guard"
96 days

agree  writeaway: Thanks once again.
118 days