KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

auf Stoß geklebt

English translation: stuck/glued edge to edge


10:12 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: auf Stoß geklebt
In den Zimmern ist die Tapete auf Stoß geklebt. Die Tapete ist nicht gestrichen worden, die Stöße zeichnen sich erheblich ab.
Silke44
English translation:stuck/glued edge to edge
Explanation:
;-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-27 10:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the wallpaper isn't painted and the edges are clearly visible / can be seen clearly (distinctly)
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Stephen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stuck/glued edge to edge
Stephen Sadie
3 -1laminated joints
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuck/glued edge to edge


Explanation:
;-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-27 10:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the wallpaper isn't painted and the edges are clearly visible / can be seen clearly (distinctly)

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Stephen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rext: glad I don't live in that apartment!
5 mins
  -> thanks rext

agree  avantix: exactly
6 mins
  -> thanks avantix, nice meeting you at the powwow

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
laminated joints


Explanation:
the wallpaper in the rooms features laminated joints

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry have never heard of this in English in this context
10 mins