KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Generalübernehmer-/Generalunternehmervertrag

English translation: general contractor agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Generalübernehmer-/Generalunternehmervertrag
English translation:general contractor agreement
Entered by: DHPete

14:09 Oct 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Generalübernehmer-/Generalunternehmervertrag
Büro-, Verwaltungs- und Forschungsgebäude im Wege einer campus-Einzelhaus-Bebauung nach Maßgabe der den Leasinggegenstand definierenden Bestellgrundlage, d.h. dem Generalubernehmer/Generalunternehmervertrag (nachstehend GÜ-Vertrag genannt) mit seinen Unterlagen/Anlagen (ohne Betriebsvorrichtungen).
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
general contractor agreement
Explanation:
I would think
Selected response from:

DHPete
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general contractor agreementDHPete
4 +2---------/General Contractor AgreementDavid Moore
4turn key contractor / general contractor agreementasptech


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Generalubernehmer/Generalunternehmervertrag
general contractor agreement


Explanation:
I would think

DHPete
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-A-Z
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 hrs

agree  Andrew D: Generalübernehmer is an Architect for example who doesn`t build himself but takes on the responsibilities of the general contractor: Der Generalübernehmer (GÜ) übernimmt im Rahmen eines Bauvertrages die kompletten Ausführungsleistungen... Link see below
17 hrs

disagree  Paul André Arend: Generalunternehmer - general contractor / Generalübernehmer - general contractor with subcontractors
1232 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Generalubernehmer/Generalunternehmervertrag
---------/General Contractor Agreement


Explanation:
Generalubernehmer is not a word normally used, but I assume it is used as a synonym for the second here.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M-A-Z
2 hrs

agree  Andrew D: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Generalübernehmer
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generalubernehmer/Generalunternehmervertrag
turn key contractor / general contractor agreement


Explanation:
With a "turn key contract", the owner has only one contract party who is responsible for the planning, design, and execution of the project all the way to start-up, although the actual work may in turn be sublet to different sub-contractors. A "general contractor" is normally responsible only for the execution.


    Reference: http://www.vbd-beratung.de/glossar_eintrag21.php
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M-A-Z: But why should you mention a "Generalunternehmer" in the agreement if his role is already covered by the "turn key" contractor? Therefore, I'm inclined to think that the slash marks synonyms
38 mins
  -> 2 alternative ways of procurement