KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

allgemeine Nutzungsgeschosse

English translation: levels above the common areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:allgemeine Nutzungsgeschosse
English translation:levels above the common areas
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:51 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: allgemeine Nutzungsgeschosse
Im Haupthaus des Hotels befindet sich ein Fluchttreppenhaus, weitere Flucht-Treppenhäuser beginnen ab den allgemeinen Nutzungsgeschossen.

Weiß jemand, was damit gemeint sein könnte??
Silke44
on the levels above the common areas
Explanation:
the lobby and other parts of the hotel that are used by all guests typically refered to as the common area/areas.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Boteva
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general purpose floors
Stephen Sadie
4floors for public use or main floors
archtrans
3on the levels above the common areas
Mihaela Boteva
3floors in the rest of the buildingLancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general purpose floors


Explanation:
or general use...or for general use.....you can also take storey(s) instrad of floor(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-28 12:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eventuell utility floors / storeys als weiter alternative

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the levels above the common areas


Explanation:
the lobby and other parts of the hotel that are used by all guests typically refered to as the common area/areas.

Mihaela Boteva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floors in the rest of the building


Explanation:
There is one emergency stairwell in the main hotel block with additional emergency stairwells serving the floors in the rest of the building.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-28 12:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adjective 'allgemeine' qualifies the noun 'Geschosse' here, i.e. it is the floors that are 'general' rather than the 'Nutzung' to which they are put. (It would be hard to conceive of a floor that did not serve some 'purpose'.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-28 22:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much depends on the meaning of 'Haupthaus' and ‘ab’. Is there any indication of whether this hotel has a main block with other blocks attached or is a single high-rise structure?

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 378

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floors for public use or main floors


Explanation:
without seeing the drawings themselves, I would say that this refers to the main floors of the hotel that are open to the public, as opposed to the floors of guest rooms, or typical floors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-10-30 18:25:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

such publicly accessed spaces are commonly on the ground level, a mezzanine level, and sometimes a lower level

archtrans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38