KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rohplanum

English translation: (rough) subgrade preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohplanum
English translation:(rough) subgrade preparation
Entered by: Emily Batcher

16:39 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rohplanum
Das Rohplanum wird erstellt. This is in the category of "Endarbeiten" in a Baubeschreibung.
Emily Batcher
United States
(rough) subgrade preparation
Explanation:
Road construction.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(rough) subgrade preparation
Uta Kappler
4formation levelasptech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rough) subgrade preparation


Explanation:
Road construction.


    Reference: http://www.asphaltwa.com/wapa_web/modules/07_construction/07...
Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: supported by Ernst: Planum n (Straßb) / soil, road level => rough leveling (of the building site)
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation level


Explanation:
the base for the road (or railway) bed

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211