KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

KSV-Mauerwerk

English translation: sand-lime (brick)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KSV-Mauerwerk
English translation:sand-lime (brick)
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

17:18 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: KSV-Mauerwerk
What does KSV stand for? This is in building specifications for a duplex.
Emily Batcher
United States
sand-lime (brick)
Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass es sich hier um Ziegel aus Kalksandstein-(Verbund) handelt.
manchmal auch lime sand bricks genannt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-28 17:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-76634/brick-and-tile
http://www.storkbouwtechniek.com/page.html?id=4845
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sand-lime (brick)
Manuela Junghans
5solid sand-lime brick
INES Reisch
4lime-sand brick masonry
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sand-lime (brick)


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass es sich hier um Ziegel aus Kalksandstein-(Verbund) handelt.
manchmal auch lime sand bricks genannt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-28 17:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-76634/brick-and-tile
http://www.storkbouwtechniek.com/page.html?id=4845

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
43 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  Andrew D: backed up by ANSI: => http://webstore.ansi.org/ansidocstore/product.asp?sku=ASTM C73-05
2 hrs
  -> thanks Andrew

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lime-sand brick masonry


Explanation:
Kalksandstein-Mauerwerk
KSV:
http://www.kalksandstein.de/
Bundesverband Kalksandsteinindustrie eV
http://www.baudoc.ch/7/company/06/57/91/company_7.html
KSV Verband Schweizer Kalksandstein Produzenten



Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solid sand-lime brick


Explanation:
KSV= Kalksandvollstein ( d.h. der Querschnitt darf durch Lochung senkrecht zur Lagerfläche bis zu 25% gemindert sein DIN 106)
die korrekte Übersetzung ist =>solid sand-lime brick/
es gibt dann noch den: KSL Kalksandlochstein =>sand-lime brick/
KSH Kalksandhartstein=> higly resistant sand-lime brick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-28 23:42:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: Buksch: Wörterbuch für Architektur Hochbau und Baustoffe (Bauverlag)



Example sentence(s):
  • source: Buksch: Wörterbuch für Architektur Hochbau und Baustoffe (Bauverlag)
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12