KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schachtarbeit

English translation: excavations


07:21 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Earthworks for power plant construction
German term or phrase: Schachtarbeit
Die Freigabe der Erdarbeiten erfolgt durch die Bauleitung (Sicherungsmassnahmeschein Schachtarbeiten)

is Schachtarbeiten in this context just another term for earthworks or excavation?
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:excavations
Explanation:
Your assumption is correct, Patricia. Schacht in this context is not (only) related to shafts. In the building industry it generally refers to any kind of excavation and may be a pit or trench work. I wouldn't call it earthworks as that can include embankments, for example.

Example:

Ist zwischen dem Anschlussnehmer und der Gesellschaft die Schachtarbeit auf seinem Grundstück als Eigenleistung vereinbart,
so ermäßigen sich die Hausanschlusskosten um netto €30,00/m Rohrgraben
zzgl. 16% MwSt. €4,80
brutto €34,80/m Rohrgraben

Here, it obviously refers to a trench (Rohrgraben) and not a shaft.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excavation workasptech
3 +2excavations
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excavations


Explanation:
Your assumption is correct, Patricia. Schacht in this context is not (only) related to shafts. In the building industry it generally refers to any kind of excavation and may be a pit or trench work. I wouldn't call it earthworks as that can include embankments, for example.

Example:

Ist zwischen dem Anschlussnehmer und der Gesellschaft die Schachtarbeit auf seinem Grundstück als Eigenleistung vereinbart,
so ermäßigen sich die Hausanschlusskosten um netto €30,00/m Rohrgraben
zzgl. 16% MwSt. €4,80
brutto €34,80/m Rohrgraben

Here, it obviously refers to a trench (Rohrgraben) and not a shaft.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: absolutely correct
50 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavation work


Explanation:
but "Aushub" is a more common name for "excavation"; in for example mining work, the word can have other meanings.


    Reference: http://www.meuche-transporte.de/herbert/schachtarbeit.htm
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  archtrans: better formulation
1 day9 hrs