KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sicherheitstechnik

English translation: security system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sicherheitstechnik
English translation:security system
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

10:28 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Sicherheitstechnik
eines Gebäudes (umfasst Einbruchmeldeanlagen, Videoüberwachung, Fenster mit Panzerglas, ...)
conny
Germany
security system
Explanation:
Is what I'd call it.

I think we need to have a system, you can't just say that a building has 'security engineering' ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
think you're right with the system/s, thanks to all for the comments, too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1security technologyWilhelm Pfiffer
5Project Security Maintenance. (PSM)xxxbrute
4security system
Mary Worby
4 -1safety engineering
Andy Lemminger
4 -1security featuresmckinnc
4 -2safety engineering +see more below
Timur Nakashidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
safety engineering


Explanation:
hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about the individual systems you can use \"dependability systems\" or \"safeguarding systems\"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wilhelm Pfiffer: fire=safety, burglary=security, the stuff in brackets solely deals with access control
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
security features


Explanation:
I think features is suffieciently generic to cover all these different aspects.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Timur Nakashidze: not-security; moreover- feature!!!
4 mins
  -> I don't understand what you're saying to me in your comment

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
safety engineering +see more below


Explanation:
1)accident prevention 2) safe practice 3) safety engineering 4) safety facilities 5) safety measures 6) safety technique 7) safety techniques 7)industrial safety
8)workplace safety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course +see more below must be in brackets -:(

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: you're way off the mark here - these are security not safety features (unbreakable glass, video surveillance etc)
12 mins

disagree  Wilhelm Pfiffer: Colin is quite right there
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Project Security Maintenance. (PSM)


Explanation:
US term!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security technology


Explanation:
This has definitely nothing to do with safety (preventing accidents or bodily harm)but security (preventing unauthorised access, burglary...


    Reference: http://www.ethbib.ethz.ch/dez/bibleth/Militaer_e.html
    Reference: http://www.castforum.de/
Wilhelm Pfiffer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: definitely. "technology" and "system" are two different words in German...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security system


Explanation:
Is what I'd call it.

I think we need to have a system, you can't just say that a building has 'security engineering' ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
think you're right with the system/s, thanks to all for the comments, too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: I don't think "system" covers all the possibilities of the more literal translation "technology"
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: We are talking about one building here. A building has a security system, not security technology.
2 hrs