KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Fahrradstellplatz

English translation: cycle stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrradstellplatz
English translation:cycle stand
Entered by: Krokodil

10:50 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Fahrradstellplatz
Fläche mit einer Vorrichtung aus Stahlrohr, in die das Vorderrad bzw. manchmal das ganze Fahrrad (schräg angekippt) reingestellt wird
conny
Germany
cycle stand
Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the term cycle stand is more used in England then Bicycle stand. I have heard the expression cycle stand more often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:06:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bike stand\" is more used for motorbikes or motorcycles, but not for bicycles.
Selected response from:

GBChrista
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for helping me to find the right term
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bicycle storage rackKlaus Dorn
5 +2cycle stand
GBChrista
4 +2bycicle rack
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bicycle storage rack


Explanation:
that's what it is known as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 10:57:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outdoor Bicycle Rack by Sports Solutions

An easy to use and kid-friendly rack that holds up to six bicycles.
Keep those bikes organized, upright and in one place. Keeps the yard neat, sidewalks clear and the garage spacious.
Heavy duty, carbon steel frame utilizes plastic inserts in all connections to eliminate metal to metal contact that can foster corrosion. An extra heavy duty version is available in galvanized steel for year round outdoor use. Galvanizing coats the steel tubes with a tough, almost rust proof layer of zinc. The pewter gray finish may be left bare or can be painted.
A sleek euro-styled and epoxy powder coated steel frame cradles front or rear wheels securely. For extra security bicycles may be locked to any tube on this rack.


Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: In US also known as "Bike rack"!
6 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: And in England. But for the context I would use "bicycle rack" (as in the ad. quoted).
13 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
20 mins

agree  cochrum
20 mins

agree  Olaf
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bycicle rack


Explanation:
hope that helps

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  jccantrell
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cycle stand


Explanation:
direct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the term cycle stand is more used in England then Bicycle stand. I have heard the expression cycle stand more often.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 09:06:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bike stand\" is more used for motorbikes or motorcycles, but not for bicycles.

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks for helping me to find the right term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Perhaps "bicycle stand." I think that, depending on the sentence, the location is implicit in the term.
1 hr

agree  ingot: ....or "BIKE STAND"....
7 hrs