KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Messbügel

English translation: mounting bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Messbügel
English translation:mounting bracket
Entered by: Emily Batcher

15:44 Oct 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Messbügel
Die Installation der Wasserleitungen erfolgt ab dem Messbuegel dfuer die Wasseruhr.
Emily Batcher
United States
mounting bracket
Explanation:
There is a relatively new regulation in Germany (yes, another one), that compels houseowners to have the water meter mounted in a special bracket instead of simply inline in the water supply pipe. This means they have to be retrofitted in millions of houses (really big business for plumbers).
The official term for this bracket is "Messbügel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-11-01 08:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Details:
The "Trinkwasserverordnung" was modified in 2002, and makes reference to DIN 1988, Part 2, which specifies how water meters are to be installed correctly.
In Germany, water meters must be replaced every 6 years, so that now, when a meter is due for replacement, the friendly man from the local water supplier checks whether it is mounted correctly. If not, the house owner must have it done within a certain time, and provide suitable evidence (I had to do mine last year).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mounting bracket
John Jory
2installing bracket for the water meter
Andrew D


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
messbuegel
mounting bracket


Explanation:
There is a relatively new regulation in Germany (yes, another one), that compels houseowners to have the water meter mounted in a special bracket instead of simply inline in the water supply pipe. This means they have to be retrofitted in millions of houses (really big business for plumbers).
The official term for this bracket is "Messbügel".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2006-11-01 08:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Details:
The "Trinkwasserverordnung" was modified in 2002, and makes reference to DIN 1988, Part 2, which specifies how water meters are to be installed correctly.
In Germany, water meters must be replaced every 6 years, so that now, when a meter is due for replacement, the friendly man from the local water supplier checks whether it is mounted correctly. If not, the house owner must have it done within a certain time, and provide suitable evidence (I had to do mine last year).

John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D: your suggestion and details are impeccable
3 days1 hr
  -> Wow !! Thanks ;-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
messbuegel
installing bracket for the water meter


Explanation:
hier werden Wasseruhren oft in Halterungen montiert, die ein schnelles Austauschen ermöglichen, ansonsten ist ein Messbügel mit Wasseruhren eher selten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-29 20:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John was faster, mounting bracket is ok. but
havn`t heard of the legislation though and no googles for it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days5 hrs (2006-11-01 21:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok my mistake, the DIN expects it, this is no legislation, but a suggestion, (annerkante Regel der Technik), but you have to have good reasons not to build according to it, or take the trouble to prove that it works none the less.

Andrew D
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: See my added information ;-)
2 days12 hrs
  -> point taken, thanks