KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Sozialräume

English translation: social areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sozialräume
English translation:social areas
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:41 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Sozialräume
in einem Unternehmen; sie beinhalten z.B. Aufenthaltsraum, Küche, Schulungsraum,
conny
Germany
Social areas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Social areasChris Rowson
5 -1Rec rooms.xxxbrute
4common room
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Social areas


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
3 mins

agree  GBChrista
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common room


Explanation:
a possibility

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rec rooms.


Explanation:
US term for recreational areas!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: sie beinhalten z.B. Aufenthaltsraum, Küche, Schulungsraum
1471 days