KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Einbruchhemmung

English translation: burglary resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbruchhemmung
English translation:burglary resistance
Entered by: conny

17:00 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Einbruchhemmung
alle Fenster entsprechen den Anforderungen der WK3/WK4 (Einbruchhemmung gemäß DIN...)
WK - könnte Widerstandsklasse sein
conny
Germany
Burglary resistance
Explanation:
As evidenced by the links in the references section.

PS: If the first link does not work for you, replace "%20" in the link by a space character (" ").



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: Page 2 of the PDF file.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
suits best here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Burglary resistance
Klaus Herrmann
4burglar retardation
Mats Wiman
4burglary protection
Cilian O'Tuama
4break-in resistance/preventionMichael Sebold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break-in resistance/prevention


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, further research would indicate: \"burglar proofing\" - 852 Google hits.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burglary protection


Explanation:
or as adjective "burglar-retardant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"intrusion protection\" might be more suitable

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Burglary resistance


Explanation:
As evidenced by the links in the references section.

PS: If the first link does not work for you, replace "%20" in the link by a space character (" ").



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:18:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to mention: Page 2 of the PDF file.


    Reference: http://www.brecertification.co.uk/pdf/lps/LPS%201175-5.pdf
    Reference: http://www.schlegel.co.uk/testing.html
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
suits best here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: I've seen "burglary-resistant" and "intrusion-resistant" in Calif. government specs.
9 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: I agree with Ulrike, "burglary-resistant" is best IMO.
32 mins

agree  ingot
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burglar retardation


Explanation:
derived from the line below
einbruchhemmend / burglar retardant

Einbruchsicherung f / [electric] burglar alarm, intruder alarm, antiburglar alarm system
Einbruchsicherungen f pl / safeguards pl against burglary
Einbruchsicherungsradar m n / burglar alarm radar


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32