KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Durchschußhemmung

English translation: bullet resistance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchschußhemmung
English translation:bullet resistance
Entered by: conny

17:02 Mar 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
German term or phrase: Durchschußhemmung
alle Fenster entsprechen den Anforderungen der WK3/WK4 (Durchschußhemmung gemäß DIN...)
conny
Germany
bullet resistance
Explanation:
See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bullet-proof is a bold claim! :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
that's okay thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bullet resistanceChris Rowson
4 +1bullet-proof(ing)Michael Sebold


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bullet-proof(ing)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 18:12:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bullet proofing\" - 2,290 Google hits.
\"bullet resistance\" - 670 Google hits.
Your call . . .

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: seems right (without more context)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Cilian.

neutral  Chris Rowson: Bullet proffing may be more frequently mentioned in the net, but that does not say that it is what is meant here.
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bullet resistance


Explanation:
See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 17:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bullet-proof is a bold claim! :-)


    Reference: http://www.ueapme.com/normapme/german/standard/constr/10_d.h...
    Reference: http://www.ueapme.com/normapme/english/standard/constr/10_e....
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
that's okay thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
45 mins

agree  ingot
4 hrs