KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

nicht nutzungsbestimmt

English translation: any use other than that intended


15:58 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / building management
German term or phrase: nicht nutzungsbestimmt
Sämtliche Wartungsleistungen, die auf einen nicht nutzungsbestimmten Gebrauch des Objekts durch den Nutzer zurückzuführen sind, müssen von ABCDE separat angeboten werden.
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:any use other than that intended
Explanation:
another way of saying misuse
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7any use other than that intended
Jonathan MacKerron
3use of property for purposes for which it was not intended
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
any use other than that intended


Explanation:
another way of saying misuse

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jonathan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Wieder: Genau. Oder vielleicht posher non-usufructuary use
14 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
43 mins

agree  David Moore
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Andrew D
4 hrs

agree  gangels
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use of property for purposes for which it was not intended


Explanation:
Very awkward, I know, but it's the gist.

All maintenance services that are attributable to use of the property by the user for purposes for which it was not intended must be offered separately ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1556